On Marco Island: Independent Reporting, Documenting Government Abuses, Exposing the Syndicate, Historical Records of Crimes Against the Environment
[…] The statute recognizes that there may be instances where the requirement of mandatory sewer hookup may be waived. Section 381.00655(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

"A publicly owned or investor-owned sewerage system may, with the approval of the [Department of Health], waive the requirement of mandatory onsite sewage disposal connection if it determines that such connection is not required in the public interest due to public health considerations."

It is, however, the publicly owned or investor-owned system that determines, with the approval of the Department of Health, whether the mandatory hookup provisions of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, may be waived.