On Marco Island: Independent Reporting, Documenting Government Abuses, Exposing the Syndicate, Historical Records of Crimes Against the Environment
[…] Sincerely,


Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General

RAB/tjw

------------------------------------------------------------

[1] See, s. 381.0065(2)(j), Fla. Stat., as amended by s. 10, Ch. 2000-242, Laws of Florida, defining an "Onsite sewage treatment and disposal system" as used in ss. 381.0065-381.0067, Fla. Stat., to mean

"a system that contains a standard subsurface, filled, or mound drainfield system; an aerobic treatment unit; a graywater system tank; a laundry wastewater system tank; a septic tank; a grease interceptor; a pump tank; a solids or effluent pump; a waterless, incinerating, or organic waste-composting toilet; or a sanitary pit privy that is installed or proposed to be installed beyond the building sewer on land of the owner or on other land to which the owner has the legal right to install a system. The term includes any item placed within, or intended to be used as a part of or in conjunction with, the system. This term does not include package sewage treatment facilities and other treatment works regulated under chapter 403." (e.s.)

[2] Section 381.00655(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

[3] Section 381.00655(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

[4] Section 381.00655(2)(a), Fla. Stat.