On Marco Island: Independent Reporting, Documenting Government Abuses, Exposing the Syndicate, Historical Records of Crimes Against the Environment
[…] Such charges may be collected or enforced as permitted by applicable tariffs or rules and regulations of the sewerage system or as otherwise permitted by law."[5]

No such provisions are contained in the Senate Bill that passed as Chapter 93-151, Laws of Florida, creating section 381.00655, Florida Statutes. Nor does section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, specifically grant enforcement authority to any agency or entity.

This office, however, has stated that a county or a municipality may take local legislative action providing for the enforcement of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, under home rule powers.[6] The statute itself clearly recognizes the authority of counties and municipalities to "enforce other laws for the protection of the public health and safety."[7] Moreover, section 381.0065(5)(b)1., Florida Statutes, provides that the Department of Health may issue citations containing an order of correction or an order to pay a fine, or both, for violations of sections 381.0065-381.0067 or the rules adopted by the department, when a violation of these